Keep Updated

Bangtan Boys (BTS)

Bangtan Boys - No More Dream Promo
L-R: V, Suga, Jin, Jungkook, Rap Monster, Jimin, J-Hope

Bangtan Boys

The Bangtan Boys (also known as BTS or Bangtan Sonyeondan) is a 7-member Hip Hop group under Big Hit Entertainment, who debuted on June 21th 2013 with the single No More Dream. The group is known for their skills in rapping and their choreography and dancing abilities.

MEMBERS

Kim Seokjin
Real Name: Kim Seok Jin
Stage Name: Jin
Birth Date: December 4th, 1992
Blood Type: O
Height: 179 cm
Position: Vocalist, Face
*Appeared in pre-debut track "Tears of School"

Real Name: Min Yoon Gi
Stage Name: Suga
Birth Date: March 9th, 1993
Blood Type: O
Height: 176 cm
Position: Main Rapper
*Appeared in pre-debut track "Tears of School"
*Writes most of their lyrics

Real Name: Jung Ho Seok
Stage Name: J-Hope
Birth Date: February 12th, 1994
Blood Type: A
Height: 177 cm
Position: Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer
*Appeared in Jo Kwon's Animals
*Appeared in pre-debut track Graduation Song
*Was known in the underground for his dancing

Real Name: Kim Nam Joon
Stage Name: Rap Monster
Birth Date: September 12th, 1994
Blood Type: A
Height: 181 cm
Position: Leader, Main Rapper
*Previously known in the underground rap scene
*Collaborated with the likes of Zico
*Writes most of the songs and lyrics
*Appeared in pre-debut track "Tears of School"
*Made multiple previous compositions, saying he composed +100 songs

Real Name: Park Ji Min
Stage Name: Jimin
Birth Date: October 13th, 1995
Blood Type: A
Height: 175 cm
Position: Main Vocalist, Lead Dancer
*Appeared in pre-debut track Graduation Song
*Trained for one year while the others trained for at least 3

Kim "V" Taehyung
Real Name: Kim Tae Hyung
Stage Name: V
Birth Date: December 30th, 1995
Blood Type: AB
Height: 175 cm
Position: Vocalist, Rapper
*Was kept secret until their debut

Jeong Jungkook
Real Name: Jeon Jung Kook
Stage Name: Jungkook
Birth Date: December 12, 1997
Blood Type: A
Height: 177 cm
Position: Main Dancer, Lead Vocalist, Lead Rapper, Maknae
*Trained in LA's famous dance academy "Movement Lifestyle" in 2012's summer
*Appeared in pre-debut track "Graduation Song"



Their Fanbase is called "A.R.M.Y."

No comments:

Post a Comment