Keep Updated

Girls' Generation (SNSD)

Girl's Generation - I Got A Boy Promo
L-R: Hyoyeon, Sooyoung, Seohyun, Jessica, Yoona, Yuri, Tiffany, Taeyeon, Sunny
Girls' Generation

Girls' Generation (Often Stylized as SNSD) is a 9 member girl group under SM Entertainment who debuted in July, 2007. The group is one of the most famous K-Pop groups to date, having the highest views on Youtube behind Psy. They won a Youtube award while facing against the likes of Lady Gaga and Justin Bieber, and have conquered the Asian Market, spawning hit album after album. The group seems to never stop growing in success.

MEMBERS

Kim Taeyeon
Real Name: Kim Tae Yeon
Stage Name: Taeyeon
Birth Date: 9th March, 1989
Height: 164 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Leader, Main Vocalist
*Winner of SM's 8th Annual Best Contest's Singer Contest & Grand Award

Jessica Jung
Korean Real Name: Jung Soo Yeon
English Real Name: Jessica Jung
Stage Name: Jessica (Sica)
Birth Date: 18th April, 1989
Height: 164 cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Main Vocalist
*Older Sister of f(x)'s Krystal
*Born in San Francisco, California

Lee "Sunny" Soonkyu
Real Name: Lee Soon Kyu
Stage Name: Sunny
Birth Date: 15th May, 1989
Height: 160 cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Lead Vocalist
*Niece of Lee Soo Man (SM CEO)

Stephane Hwang
Korean Real Name: Hwang Min Young
English Real Name: Stephanie Hwang
Stage Name: Tiffany
Birth Date: 1st August, 1989
Height: 164 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Lead Vocalist
*Born in Los Angeles, California

Kim Hyoyeon
Real Name: Kim Hyo Yeon
Stage Name: Hyoyeon
Birth Date: 22nd September, 1989
Height: 162 cm
Blood Type: AB
Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist

Kwon Yuri
Real Name: Kwon Yu Ri
Stage Name: Yuri
Birth Date: 5th December, 1989
Height: 169 cm
Blood Type: AB
Position: Lead Dancer, Vocalist

Choi Sooyoung
Real Name: Choi Soo Young
Stage Name: Sooyoung
Birth Date: 10th February, 1990
Height: 171 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Lead Dancer, Vocalist
*Former member of Japanese group Route θ

Im Yoonah
Real Name: Im Yoon Ah
Stage Name: Yoona
Birth Date: 30th May, 1990
Height: 168 cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Lead Dancer, Vocalist, Face

Seo "Seohyun" Joohyun
Real Name: Seo Joo Hyun
Stage Name: Seohyun
Birth Date: 28th June, 1991
Height: 169 cm
Blood Type: A
Position: Lead Vocalist, Maknae

Their Fanbase is called "SONEs" or "S♡NE"

No comments:

Post a Comment