Keep Updated

Super Junior

Super Junior - Sorry Sorry Promo
L-R: Kibum, Eunhyuk, Shindong, Yesung, Donghae, Siwon, Hankyung, Heechul, Leeteuk, Sungmin, Kangin, Ryeowook, Kyuhyun
Super Junior

Super Junior is a 12 member group under SM Entertainment who debuted on November 6th, 2005. They used to be 13 members, but one member left due to a court ordered contract termination. Despite this, the group still made a huge mark on the K-Pop world by being credited as one of the bands who spread the Hallyu Wave. Having branched into several units (Super Junior-T, Super Junior M, Super Junior H, Donghae & Eunhyuk, & Super Junior K.R.Y.) and the members themselves spanning across the entertainment industry, the group has left a huge cultural impact on the power of K-Pop. 

MEMBERS

Park "Leeteuk" Jeongsu
Real Name: Park Jeong Su
Stage Name: Leeteuk
Birth Date: July 1st, 1983
Height: 179 cm
Blood Type: A
Position: Leader, Vocalist, Rapper
Sub Units: SJ-T, SJ-H

Kim Heechul
Real Name: Kim Hee Chul
Stage Name: Heechul
Birth Date: July 10th, 1983
Height: 179 cm
Blood Type: AB
Position: Vocalist, Rapper
Sub Units: SJ-T

Kim "Yesung" Jongwoon
Real Name: Kim Jong Woon
Stage Name: Yesung
Birth Date: August 24th, 1984
Height: 178 cm
Blood Type: AB
Position: Main Vocalist
Sub Units: SJ-H, SJ-KRY

Kim "Kangin" Youngwoon
Real Name: Kim Young Woon
Stage Name: Kangin
Birth Date: January 17, 1985
Height: 178 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Vocalist
Sub Units: SJ-H, SJ-T

Shin Donghee
Real Name: Shin Dong Hee
Stage Name: Shindong
Birth Date: September 28th, 1985
Height: 178 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer
Sub Units: SJ-H, SJ-T

Lee Sungmin
Real Name: Lee Sung Min
Stage Name: Sungmin
Birth Date: January 1st, 1986
Height: 175 cm
Blood Type: A
Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer
Sub Units: SJ-H, SJ-T, SJ-M

Lee "Eunhyuk" Hyukjae
Real Name: Lee Hyuk Jae
Stage Name: Eunhyuk
Birth Date: April 4th, 1986
Height: 176 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Main Rapper, Main Dancer, Vocalist
Sub Units: SJ-M, SJ-T, SJ-H, Donghae & Eunhyuk


Lee Donghae
Real Name: Lee Dong Hae
Stage Name: Donghae
Birth Date: October 15th, 1986
Height: 176 cm
Blood Type: A
Position: Lead Vocalist, Lead Dancer, Rapper
Sub Units: SJ-M, Donghae & Eunhyuk

Choi Siwon
Real Name: Choi Si Won
Stage Name: Siwon
Birth Date: February 10th, 1987
Height: 185 cm
Blood Type: B
Position: Vocalist, Face
Sub Units: SJ-M

Kim Ryeowook
Real Name: Kim Ryeo Wook
Stage Name: Ryeowook
Birth Date: June 21st, 1987
Height: 175 cm
Blood Type: O
Position: Main Vocalist
Sub Unit: SJ-M, SJ-KRY

Kim Kibum
*Real Name: Kim Ki Bum
Stage Name: Kibum
Birth Date: August 21st, 1987
Height: 179 cm
Blood Type: A
Position: Lead Rapper, Vocalist
*Currently Inactive

Cho Kyuhyun
Real Name: Cho Kyu Hyun
Stage Name: Kyuhyun
Birth Date: February 3rd, 1988
Height: 180 cm
Blood Type: A
Position: Main Vocalist, Dancer, Maknae
Sub Unit: SJ-M, SJ-KRY



Super Junior M Additional Members:

Zhou Mi
Real Name: Zhou Mi
Stage Name: Zhou Mi
Birth Date: April 19th, 1986
Height: 184 cm
Blood Type: B
Position (SJM): Leader, Main Vocalist

Henry Lau
Real Name: Liu Xian Hua
American Name: Henry Lau
Stage Name: Henry
Birth Date: October 11th, 1989
Height: 176 cm 
Blood Type: AB
Position (SJM): Lead Rapper, Lead Dancer, Vocalist
*Has a solo contract under SM
*Played violin in Don't Don prior to debut



Former Members:

Han Geng "Hankyung"
Real Name: Han Geng
Chinese Stage Name: Hangeng
Korean Stage Name: Hankyung
Birth Date: February 9th, 1984
Height: 181 cm
Blood Type: B
Position In Super Junior: Lead Dancer, Vocalist
Position in Super Junior M: Leader, Main Dancer, Vocalist
Reason for Departure: Filed for Contract Termination due to unlawful contract

Their Fanbase is called "E.L.F."

No comments:

Post a Comment